Patton v. People
[…] The legislative history of the 1994 amendment clarifies that the separate classification for possession in section 18-18-405(2)(a)(I) was not intended to cover possession of a drug in the course of its manufacture.6 We conclude that the statutes do not authorize separate punishments for unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance and possession in the course thereof.

2. The Statutory Elements Test

The General Assembly has provided that "Iwlhen any conduct of a defendant establishes the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense." § 18-1-408(1), 6 C.R.S. (2000). However, a defendant may not be punished multiple times for the same conduct if "[olne offense is included in the other." § 18-1-408(1)(a). A lesser offense is "included" in a greater offense when it "is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged." § 18-1-408(5)(a).

We have construed section 18-1-408(5)(a) to require a comparison of the statutory elements of each offense in order to determine whether an offense is within the lesser-included category. See, e.g., Leske, 957 P.2d at 1036; People v.