573 S.W.2d 71 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] Home appealed.
Mislabeled “Points and Authorities” [Rule 84.04(a) and (d)],
Home’s second and last point relied on is that the trial court erred in entering judgment against it because the workmen’s compensation benefits owed to William were exempt from attachment or execution or garnishment under either Missouri or Kansas law. In this respect, we are dealing with two Missouri and one Kansas statutes, to wit:
Missouri — § 287.260: “The [workmen’s] compensation payable under this chapter . shall be exempt from attachment, garnishment, and execution, shall not be subject to setoff or counterclaim, or be in any way liable for any debt . . . § 452.140: “No property shall be exempt from attachment or execution in a proceeding instituted by a married woman for maintenance, nor from attachment or execution upon a judgment or order issued to enforce a decree for alimony or for the support and maintenance of children. . . . ”
Kansas — § 44-514: “No claim for [workmen’s] compensation . . . shall be assignable or subject to levy, execution, attachment, garnishment, or any other remedy or procedure for the recovery or collection of a debt . . .2