129 F. Supp. 794 | S.D.N.Y. | 1955
[…] The Government has filed exceptive allegations raising the point that libelant has a remedy under the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act, as amended, 5 U.S.C. § 751 et seq., and that that remedy is exclusive.
The parties agree that the S. S. Hanging Rock was owned and operated by the Government through the War Shipping Administration. This might be significant as indicating that the decedent had no remedy under the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act since the Clarification Act, 50 U.S.C.App. § 1291, provides that members of crews employed on vessels “as employees of the United States through the War Shipping Administration” shall “not be considered as officers or employees of the United States for the purposes of the United States Employees’ Compensation Act, as amended”. Nowhere, however, is there any indication that libelant’s intestate was employed by the Government through the War Shipping Administration.