147 P.2d 179 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1944
[…] It is raised in the brief filed in behalf of defendant for the first time. An examination of the information reveals that it charged the defendant with the use of firearms, but clearly covered the offense of conjoint robbery. The court at the request of defendant eliminated the question of robbery with firearms, and submitted to the jury only the question of robbery in the first degree and conjoint robbery. There was no exception or objection to the verdict of the jury finding the defendant guilty of conjoint robbery.
Conjoint robbery is defined by Oklahoma Statutes, Tit. 21 O.S.A. 1941 § 800[
"Whenever two or more persons conjointly commit a robbery or where the whole number of persons conjointly commits a robbery and persons present and aiding such robbery amount to two or more, each and either of such persons is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than five years nor more than fifty years."
Section 801 defines robbery or attempted robbery with firearms or with a dangerous weapon, and fixes the punishment.