Patterson v. State
[…] Gullatt v. State, 409 So. 2d 466, 472 (Ala. Cr.App.1981). See also Meade v. State, 390 So. 2d 685 (Ala.Cr.App.), cert. denied, 390 So. 2d 693 (Ala.1980) (wherein a witness employed with the Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences was allowed to testify to the effects of cocaine on the human body).

The trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the forensic toxicologist to testify to the effects of alcohol on a person.

V

The appellant argues that the trial court erred in not granting his motion to exclude the State's evidence for failure to prove a prima facie case. According to § 13A-6-2(a)(2), Code of Alabama (1975):

"(a) A person commits the crime of murder if:

". . . .

"(2) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself, and thereby causes the death of another person."