Patterson v. Odell
[…] He also said Officer Howard confused a skid mark, which is helpful in determining impact speed, with a yaw mark which is not helpful. Finally, Mr. Bentley stated that the accident was unavoidable.

1. Exclusion of the nolo contendere pleas

It is important to realize at the outset of this discussion that it does not involve admissibility of any conviction which may have been based upon the pleas of nolo contendere. The negligent homicide charges were brought pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 27-50-307 (Repl. 1994), and Ark. Code Ann. § 27-50-804 (Repl. 1994), which provide that “No record of . . . the conviction of any person for any violation of this subtitle shall be admissible as evidence in any court in any civil action.” Both statutes are contained in subtitle 4 entitled “Motor Vehicular Traffic.” There was no attempt to introduce a conviction record, so the question is whether the pleas alone may be introduced.