Patterson v. Four Rent, Inc.
[…] Respondent moved for summary judgment on the issue of liability in the trespass action on the ground the Interior Board of Land Appeals' rejection of appellants' application for an allotment determined the land was not the property of the United States and therefore appellants had failed to state a defense. The district court determined that respondent owned the land in fee simple, enjoined appellants from trespassing on the land and retained jurisdiction for trial on the issue of damages. This appeal followed.

Initially, we note 28 U.S.C. § 1353 (1976) grants the federal courts original jurisdiction over "any civil action involving the right of any person, in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent, to any allotment of land under any Act of Congress ..."[2]See also McKay v. Kalyton, 204 U.S. 458, 27 S. Ct. 346, 51 L. Ed. 566 (1907) (under the predecessor of 25 U.S.C. § 345, federal court jurisdiction over actions concerning Indian allotments was exclusive of state court jurisdiction).