Patterson v. Four Rent, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is reversed and the case remanded for the district court to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

NOTES

[1] The General Allotment Act of 1887, as amended, 25 U.S.C. § 334, provided for the allotment of lands of the United States not otherwise appropriated, to eligible Indians who made settlement on those lands. The purpose of the Act was to end the tribal and nomadic life of the Indians. Hopkins v. United States, 414 F.2d 464, 467 (9th Cir.1969).

[2] Additionally, Title 25 U.S.C. § 345 provides:

All persons who are in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent who are entitled to an allotment of land under any law of Congress, or who claim to be so entitled to land under any allotment Act ... or who claim to have been unlawfully denied or excluded from any allotment or any parcel of land to which they claim to be lawfully entitled by virtue of any Act of Congress, may commence and prosecute or defend any action, suit, or proceeding in relation to their right thereto in the proper district court of the United States; and said district courts are given jurisdiction to try and determine any action, suit, or proceeding arising within their respective jurisdictions involving the right of any person, in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent, to any allotment of land under any law... .