Patterson v. Federal Land Bank (In Re Patterson)
[…] DISCUSSION

The determination of what factors to apply in a valuation calculation pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1225 is an interpretation of a statute which is reviewed de novo. In re Benny, 812 F.2d 1133, 1140 (9th Cir.1987). However, the application of these factors to a certain case is a question of fact which is reviewed under a clearly erroneous standard. Ragsdale v. Haller, 780 F.2d 794, 794 (9th Cir.1986).

Section 1225 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if —
* * * * * *
(5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan
* * * * * *
(B)(i) the plan provides that the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim; and
(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim.

Similar language is used in Chapter 11 [§ 1129(a)(9)] and Chapter 13 [§ 1325(a)(5)]. Each section requires a determination *228 of the present value of a creditor's claim as of the effective date of the plan. Therefore, an interpretation of one section applies equally to the interpretation of the other sections. In re Camino Landscape Maint. Contractors, 818 F.2d 1503, 1505 (9th Cir.1987).