Patterson v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Patterson's testimony in Walla Walla County, the Board sustained the Department's award and declined further review on April 16, 1980.

Mr. Patterson appealed the Board's decision to the Walla Walla County Superior Court. The Department then moved to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, and the motion was granted. Mr. Patterson sought review by the Supreme Court, which transferred the appeal to this division.

The sole issue is whether the failure of an industrial insurance claimant to file his appeal in the county designated by the statute deprives the Superior Court of jurisdiction.

[1] RCW 51.52.110,[1] as it was in effect at the time appeal was initiated to the Superior Court (Laws of 1977, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 350, § 80, p. 1555), provided:

In cases involving injured workers such appeal shall be to the superior court of the county of residence of the worker or beneficiary, as shown by the department's records, or to the superior court of the county wherein the injury occurred or where neither the county of residence nor the county wherein the injury occurred are in the state of Washington then the appeal may be directed to the superior court for Thurston county.

(Italics ours.) Mr. Patterson did not comply with this statute. The statute requires the appeal be brought in Benton County, the county where the injury occurred and where Mr. Patterson resided. This requirement is jurisdictional *198 and cannot be waived. Fletcher v.