Patterson v. City of Edmonds
[…] “It is ordered, adjudged and decreed that said bonds be and are regular and valid and a subsisting obligation against the city of Edmonds for the amount of said bonds and according to the tenor and effect of said funding bonds, to wit: for the sum of $18,994.94 and accrued interest on said warrants to the date of payment thereof.”

From the judgment so entered, the plaintiff appeals.

The provision of the constitution limiting the indebtedness that may be incurred by municipalities of the character of the one here in question is found in § 6, of art. 8, and. reads as follows:

*91“No county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half per centum of the taxable property in such county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation, without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness, except that in incorporated cities the assessment shall be taken from the last assessment for city purposes: Provided, That no part of the indebtedness allowed in this section shall be incurred for any purpose other than strictly county, city, town, school district, or other municipal purposes: Provided further, That any city or town, with such assent, may be allowed to become indebted to a larger amount, but not exceeding five per centum additional for supplying such city or town with water, artificial light, and sewers, when the works for supplying such water, light, and sewers shall be owned and controlled by the municipality.”

This clause of the constitution would seemingly render void any and all indebtedness incurred for any purpose which exceeded the limitations therein prescribed.