Patterson v. City of Clarksville
[…] No. 17 at 14); and (ii) those allegations come after Count 4 and are not incorporated into Count 4, which incorporates only the paragraphs (1 through 82) that precede it ( id. at 13).

Plaintiffs instead are relegated to arguing that Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-7-121 renders inapplicable the GTLA (and any immunity that it otherwise may offer the City) with respect to a claim based on a body-cavity search. Plaintiffs rely specifically on the following subsection of Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-7-121: “A law enforcement officer who conducts or causes to be conducted a body cavity search in violation of this section, and the governmental entity employing that officer, shall be subject to a civil cause of action as now provided by law,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-121(f). According to Plaintiffs, § 40-7-121(f) conflicts with the GTLA provisions that otherwise might offer immunity for body-cavity searches, because it imposes per se liability on municipalities (and the searching officers) for body-cavity searches.