Patterson v. City of Clarksville
[…] No. 21 at 12).

The GTLA provides immunity to governmental entities from suits that implicate the actions of officials exercising or discharging governmental functions, with some exceptions. See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-20-201. One such exception removes immunity for “injuries proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of [a governmental entity’s employee’s] employment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205. However, from this exception, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 in turn excepts the following intentional torts (among others) : “[f]alse imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy , or civil rights.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(2) *31 (emphasis added). That is, subsection (2) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 (hereinafter, “Subsection (2)”) provides an exception to Tenn.