Patterson v. City of Clarksville
[…] [8] This appears to be in relation only to Counts 1, 2, and 4.

[9] As indicated below, a Monell claim is a claim that the City itself—and not just the individual who directly committed a constitutional violation—is a wrongdoer with respect to the constitutional violation (and thus can be held liable under § 1983).

[10] Via the quoted statement, Plaintiffs make clear that it is only Count 5 that is a Monell claim, thus confirming the Court’s view that the City’s purported liability on Counts 1 and 2 is not Monell liability but rather vicarious liability.

[11] Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-7-121(f) provides that “a law enforcement officer who conducts or causes to be conducted a body cavity search in violation of this section, and the governmental entity employing that officer, shall be subject to a civil cause of action as now provided by law.”

[12] As pointed out by Defendants in their Reply, Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-7-121 is part of the Tennessee Code pertaining to criminal procedure, as the name of Title 40 – “Criminal Procedure”— expressly states. (Doc. No. 24-1 at 1-2).