Patterson v. Carolina
[…] Beh v. Ostergard , 657 F.Supp. 173, 174 (D.N. M. 1987). Before in personam jurisdiction can be asserted, it is essential “that there be some act by which the defendant purposefully avails itself of the privilege of conducting activities within the forum state, thus invoking the benefits and protections of its laws.” Hanson v. Denckla , 357 U.S. 235, 253, 78 S.Ct. 1228, 1240, 2 L.Ed. 2d 1283 (1958), cited in Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz , 471 U.S. 462, 474-475, 105 S.Ct. 2174, 85 L. Ed.2d 528 (1985).

The New Mexico Long Arm statute, NMSA 1978 §38-1-16 (1998 Repl. Pamp.), authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction over one “whether or not a citizen or resident of the state” as to any cause of action arising from: “(1) the transaction of any business within the state [or] (3) the commission of a tortious act within the state. . . .” The reach of this statute has been extended to the limits of due process. United Nuclear Corp. v. General Atomic Corp ., 91 N.M. 41, 42, 570 P.2d 305, 306 (1977).