Patterson Recall Committee, Inc. v. Patterson
[…] E. Evidence Supporting Exercise of Discretion

Complainant nevertheless contends that, even if the ALJ had discretion not to penalize the Committee for failing to file any reports from September 2007 through January 2008, she abused her discretion here. He argues that the decision is not reasonably supported by any competent evidence in the record, as there was no testimony proffered as to why the Committee failed to file these reports. We disagree.

Although the subsection was not cited specifically in the decision, we find ample support for the ALJ's determination in section 1-45-108(6), which states, in pertinent part:

Any issue committee whose purpose is the recall of any elected official shall file a committee registration with the appropriate officer within ten business days of receiving its first contribution. Reports of contributions and expenditures shall be filed with the appropriate officer within fifteen days of the filing of the committee registration and every thirty days thereafter until the date of the recall election has been established and then fourteen days and seven days before the recall election and thirty days following the recall election.

The last sentence of this provision could be read to indicate that when no recall election is scheduled, there is no reporting requirement. While the ALJ rejected the Committee's interpretation, its explanation for not filing the reports had a reasonable basis in the language of the statute.