Patten v. State
[…] The prosecutor admitted that the district attorney’s office had received the demand.2 In denying Patten’s motion, the trial court ruled that the prosecutor’s receipt of the demand did not excuse Patten’s failure to file.3 We agree.

OCGA § 17-7-170 (a) states a demand for trial “shall be served on the prosecutor and shall be binding only in the court in which the demand is filed.” The proper method of filing a pleading in a criminal case is outlined in OCGA § 17-1-1 (d), which directs that “[t]he filing of pleadings and other papers with the court shall be made by filing *499them with the clerk of the court.” In the civil context we have held: “A paper is said to be filed when it is delivered to the proper officer, and by him received to be kept on file, and a certificate of the clerk, entered upon the paper at the time it is filed, is the best evidence of such filing.”