56 F. Supp. 897 | W.D. La. | 1944
[…] Petitioner’s back was injured in the lower part or small of his back in the lumbar region and in the sacrum joint and the vertebrae of his back.” Article 6, Plaintiff’s Petition.
Conclusions of Law
1. The purpose of the 1939 Amendment to the Employers’ Liability Act was to broaden and make it clear that if an employee is engaged in services (although by themselves intrastate in character), which in any way “further or affect” interstate commerce, he comes within the scope of the Act.
The Federal Employers’ Liability Act, 45 U.S.C.A. § 51, was amended in part by Act of August 11, 1939, c. 685, § 1, 53 Stat. 1404, to read as follows: “Any employee of a carrier, any part of whose duties as such employee shall be the furtherance of interstate or foreign commerce; or shall, in any way directly or closely and substantially, affect such commerce as above set forth shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be considered as being employed by such carrier in such commerce and shall be considered as entitled to the benefits of this chapter.”
The court in Ermin v. Pennsylvania R. Co., D.C., 36 F.Supp. 936, 940, said: “There are multitudinous decisions raising hairsplitting interpretations as to whether or not the employees at the time of accident were actually engaged in interstate commerce.