Patrick W. Simmons v. Interstate Commerce Commission and United States of America, and Chicago-Chemung Railroad Corporation, Intervening
[…] The full court ought to consider whether the zone of interests test has been applied too narrowly here and without sufficient attention to congressional intent as incorporated in a number of the ICA’s provisions applicable to various forms of restructuring rail service. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. §§ 11347, 10901(e), 10505(g). Rail employees, through their representatives, have a statutory right to participate in ICC proceedings affecting labor interests. 49 U.S.C. section 10328(a) provides:

(a) Designated representatives of employees of a carrier may intervene and be heard in a proceeding arising under this subtitle that affects those employees.

The affected employees’ right of intervention in both ICC and judicial proceedings was declared more than four decades ago in Railroad Trainmen v. Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co., 331 U.S. 519, 67 S.Ct. 1387, 91 L.Ed. 1646 (1947).