Patrick W. Simmons v. Interstate Commerce Commission and United States of America, and Chicago-Chemung Railroad Corporation, Intervening
[…] Clarke, 479 U.S. at 401, 107 S.Ct. at 758. The Court concluded that the respondent in Clarke was within the zone of interests intended to be protected by the National Bank Act.

The issue in this case is whether the Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. § 10101 et seq., was enacted to protect the zone of interests asserted in this case; i.e., the interest of rail employees in retaining their jobs. 49 U.S.C. § 10505(g) states that “the Commission may not exercise its authority [to exempt transactions] under this section ... to relieve a carrier of its obligation to protect the interests of employees as required by this subtitle [the Interstate Commerce Act].” Section 10505(a) specifically refers to § 10101a, which lists the overall interests which the Interstate Commerce Act seeks to protect through its rail transportation policy. The policy mainly concentrates on maintaining a safe and competitive railroad system.