821 N.E.2d 856 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Bushong v. Williamson, 790 N.E.2d 467, 472 (Ind.2003) (some citations and quotation marks omitted). "Whether a governmental entity is immune from liability under the ITCA is a question of law for the courts, although it may include an extended factual development." City of Hammond v. Reffitt, 789 N.E.2d 998, 1001 (Ind.Ct.App.2003), trans. denied. The party seeking immunity bears the burden of establishing that its conduct comes within the ITCA. King v. Northeast Security, Inc., 790 N.E.2d 474, 480 (Ind.2003).
Appellants contend that they are immune from liability under Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(8), which provides that "[a] government entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from ... [t]he adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law (including rules and regulations), unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment."[5] The trial court found, and neither party disputes on appeal, that Officer Patrick was acting within the scope of his employment in pursuing the fleeing burglary suspect.[6] The trial court also determined, and Appellants do not dispute, that Officer Patrick's pursuit was an attempt to enforce