421 Mass. 186 | Mass. | 1995
[…] O’Brien, 371 Mass. 605, 606-607 (1976). “The statute . . . provid [es] that a man’s life shall not depend upon findings of fact made by one man.” Commonwealth v. Millen, 289 Mass. 441, 466, cert. denied, 295 U.S. 765 (1935). It appears clear that the intention of the Legislature
In Commonwealth v. O’Brien, supra, the defendant argued that the abolition of capital punishment abolished “capital cases,” and therefore G. L. c. 265, § 6, was no longer a bar to waiver of a jury trial. This court rejected his argument and held that the definition of “capital” crimes laid out in G. L. c. 278, § 33E, determined those cases in which a jury trial could not be waived. Id. at 606-607. General Laws c. 278, § 33E, governs the scope of review available in capital cases and defines a “capital case” as one “in which the defendant was tried on an indictment for murder in the first degree and was convicted of murder in the first degree.”
In Commonwealth v. Angiulo, 415 Mass. 502 (1993), this court decided that a defendant convicted as an accessory before the fact to murder in the first degree was entitled to § 33E review because the punishment was the same as that for one convicted of murder in the first degree. See Grady v.