Patmore v. Town Of Chapel Hill
[…] City of Raleigh , 55 N.C. App. 107, 110, 284 S.E.2d 742, 744 (1981) (quoting In re Appeal of Parker , 214 N.C. 51, 55, 197 S.E. 706, 709 (1938)). We conclude that the zoning amendment did not violate plaintiffs’ rights to substantive due process of law. This argument is without merit.

III. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-301 In their next argument, plaintiffs contend that the zoning amendment “is invalid as being unauthorized under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-301.” We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-301 is part of Chapter 160A Article 15, “Streets, Traffic and Parking,” and provides that a city “may by ordinance regulate, restrict, and prohibit the parking of vehicles on the public streets, alleys, and bridges within the city.” The statute addresses a city’s authority to “regulate the use of lots, garages, or other facilities owned or leased by the city and designated for use by the public as parking facilities,” or to “regulate the stopping, standing, or parking of vehicles in specified areas of any parking areas or