Patients Compensation Fund v. Lutheran Hospital-LaCrosse, Inc.
[…] See Rineck, 155 Wis. 2d at 665, 456 N.W.2d at 339. Because the Fund is an entity created by ch. 655, the nature and the scope of its authority is exclusively statutory. WHCLIP, 200 Wis. 2d at 606, 547 N.W.2d at 580. Therefore, the Fund's claims require us to interpret ch. 655, which conferred its authority.

The legislature established the Fund with the intention that it would underwrite medical malpractice liability incurred in excess of certain statutorily established limits for which health care providers were held responsible. Those limits were established by § 655.23(4), STATS., which states in relevant part:

Health care liability insurance, self-insurance or a cash or surety bond under sub. (3)(d) shall be in amounts of at least . . . $400,000 for each occurrence and $1,000,000 for all occurrences in any one policy year for occurrences on or after July 1, 1988.

In order that the Fund provide only excess coverage, it has been held that the Fund has limited rights of subrogation against health care providers and their insurers.