Patients Compensation Fund v. Lutheran Hospital-LaCrosse, Inc.
[…] Instead, they are treated, generically, as employees, comprising a unit with the health care provider. See e.g., §§ 655.05 and 655.27(5), STATS.; see also Erickson v. Gundersen, 183 Wis. 2d 106, 515 N.W.2d 293 (Ct. App. 1994).

Furthermore, nowhere in ch. 655 is there any requirement that employees of health care providers acting within the scope of their employment personally assume any level of liability or maintain insurance. Rather, § 655.23(5), STATS., establishes collective liability limits for health care providers and those closely related to them. It states in relevant part:

While health care liability insurance, self-insurance or a cash or surety bond under sub. (3)(d) remains in force, the health care provider, the health care provider's estate and those conducting the health care provider's business, including the health care provider's health care liability insurance carrier, are liable for malpractice for no more than the limits expressed in sub. (4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever is higher, if the health care provider has met the requirements of this chapter.

[2]

Section 655.23(5), STATS., does not mention employees of health care providers, but instead, refers to "those conducting the health care provider's business."