Patients Compensation Fund v. Lutheran Hospital-LaCrosse, Inc.
[…] Paul objected, claiming only $200,000[5] was owed before the Fund's obligations under ch. 655 commenced. *58 The supreme court agreed with the Fund and held that 1.1 million dollars of malpractice insurance must be exhausted before the Fund had any obligation to provide coverage for the doctor's malpractice. However, it so held because St. Paul provided insurance to a particular type of person: a health care provider. And, it is a health care provider's insurer who comes under the financial responsibility mandate of § 655.23(5), STATS.: "[T]he health care provider's health care liability insurance carrier . . .[is] liable for [$200,000] . . . or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever is higher . . . ." Id. at 541, 342 N.W.2d at 695.

Although the threshold insurance that a health care provider is required to carry under § 655.23(4) and (5), STATS., has increased to $400,000 since St.