Patients Compensation Fund v. Lutheran Hospital-LaCrosse, Inc.
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the Fund has a claim for subrogation limited to $400,000 against the appellants.

By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted.

[1] The subrogation rights arose subsequent to the settlement of a malpractice action involving the appellants and others.

[2] No other nurse except Cowell had professional liability insurance.

[3] Section 655.005(1), STATS., states in relevant part:

Any person listed in s. 655.007 having a claim or a derivative claim against a health care provider or an employe of the health care provider, for damages for bodily injury or death due to acts or omissions of the employe of the health care provider acting within the scope of his or her employment and providing health care services, is subject to this chapter.

[4] The Fund argues that if it cannot collect under the American Family policy, Cowell has paid for insurance from which she will receive no benefit. This appears to us an argument that would be better made by Cowell, who paid the premiums.