35 Misc. 2d 608 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1962
[…] Apparently the Legislature itself must have had some grave misgivings about the broad fields which they were about to invade with this legislation and the extremely tenuous relationship, if indeed there is any, between public health, safety and welfare and these same fields, for in section 7326 it is provided that the new law shall be construed so as not to apply “ to the business conducted in this state by any agriculturist, horticulturist, tree expert, arborist, forester, nurseryman or landscape nurseryman, gardener, landscape gardener, landscape contractor, garden or lawn caretaker or grader or cultivator of land, as these terms are generally used ”.
This leaves the average person in a very hazy state in attempting to decide in advance of possible conviction and punishment, what is criminal and what is not.