Paternity of J.A v. v. Velasco
[…] Under this subdivision, when the department of health received Hisgun's affidavit, it was required to notify Velasco of the affidavit. Velasco or some other interested person then could have challenged the notice by denying that Hisgun is the father of J.A.V. and filing a petition under chapter 260 to challenge Hisgun's parenthood.

Minn.Stat. § 260.221, subd. 1 (Supp.1993) provides:

The juvenile court may upon petition, terminate all rights of a parent to a child in the following cases:
* * *
(b) If it finds that one or more of the following conditions exist:
* * *
(7) That in the case of a child born to a mother who was not married to the child's father when the child was conceived nor when the child was born the person is not entitled to notice of an adoption hearing under section 259.26 and either the person has not filed a notice of intent to retain *900 parental rights under section 259.261 or that the notice has been successfully challenged * * *.[2]