Pater v. Pater
[…] *402Accordingly, the judgment of the court of appeals is reversed, and the cause is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

Judgment reversed and cause remanded.

Moyer, C.J., Sweeney, Douglas and H. Brown, JJ., concur. Holmes and Resnick, JJ., concur in part and dissent in part.

. The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that:

“Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof * *

Section 7, Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides as follows:

"All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience. No person shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any *397place of worship, or maintain any form of worship, against his consent; and no preference shall be given, by law, to any religious society; nor shall any interference with the rights of conscience be permitted. * * * ”

. Several commentators have noted the constitutional problems raised when a state inquires into the religious beliefs of the parents.