Patel v. Telerent Leasing Corp.
[…] Official comment 2 to UCC § 2-717 provides:

The buyer, however, must give notice of his intention to withhold all or part of the price if he wishes to avoid a default within the meaning of the section on insecurity and right to assurances. In conformity with the general policies of this Article, no formality of notice is required and any language which reasonably indicates the buyer's reason for holding up his payment is sufficient.

The cross reference following official comment 2 to UCC § 2-717 refers to UCC § 2-609, which provides in part:

(1) A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.

As to "cross-reference" in the UCC, 1 Anderson, Anderson's Uniform Commercial Code, at v (1961) states:

The Commentary contains particularly full cross-references to other parts of the work.