Case Information
[…] The statutory language at issue here differs from the statutory language at issue in Thigulla . In Thigulla , the Eighth Circuit concluded that the statute at issue, 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a), expressly gave the Secretary discretion both to adjust an applicant’s status and to enact “such regulations as he may prescribe” to administer the process. 94 F.4th at 775 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a)). Section 1184(p)(6) does not include a specific authorization for the Secretary to prescribe pertinent regulations for U visa applicants. See 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(6). On the other hand, § 1184—the provision authorizing admission of nonimmigrant aliens—elsewhere provides that “[t]he admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe. . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1184(a)(1). Moreover, in Thigulla , the Eighth Circuit also recognized that there is a “tradition of agency discretion over internal procedures.” 94 F.4th at 777 (quoting Rajasekaran v. Hazuda , 815 F.3d 1095, 1099 (8th Cir. 2016)).