Patee v. Patee
[…] Margaret appealed.

The retirement or profit-sharing plan was established by George’s employer. Both parties agree that it was established under the provisions of 60 O.S.1981, §§ 326-328.

Section 327 provides:

“Provisions against alienation or encumbrance
Any such plan, trust or contract may provide against the alienation or encumbrance of the interest of any person therein and further provide that no inter*1036est therein shall be subject to garnishment, attachment, execution or the claims of creditors of the persons having an interest therein.”

Section 328 provides:

“Power to alienate or encumber — Exemption from process and claims
Any person having an interest in any such plan, trust or contract, or in any property or any right subject to any such plan, trust or contract, containing the provisions set forth in the next preceding section of this act, or provisions of substantially the same force and effect, shall have no right to alienate or encumber such right or interest in any manner contrary thereto, and the interest of any such person in any such plan, trust or contract, or in any property or any right subject to any such plan, trust or contract, shall be exempt from garnishment, attachment, execution or the claims of creditors.”

The plan has a provision (Art. 9.2 of the Trust) containing the proscriptions authorized by § 327.