Patee v. Patee
[…] Margaret objected to the final account, claiming that some assets had been omitted, principally a retirement or profit-sharing plan account containing over $15,000. George had designated Jimmie Nelle as his beneficiary and the entire amount had been paid directly to her. The probate court ruled the account was not part of George’s estate. Margaret appealed.

The retirement or profit-sharing plan was established by George’s employer. Both parties agree that it was established under the provisions of 60 O.S.1981, §§ 326-328.

Section 327 provides:

“Provisions against alienation or encumbrance
Any such plan, trust or contract may provide against the alienation or encumbrance of the interest of any person therein and further provide that no inter*1036est therein shall be subject to garnishment, attachment, execution or the claims of creditors of the persons having an interest therein.”

Section 328 provides:

“Power to alienate or encumber — Exemption from process and claims