774 N.Y.S.2d 891 | N.Y. App. Div. | 2004
[…] The parties’ remaining contentions are either academic or unpersuasive (see Silver v Pataki, 3 AD3d 101 [2003], supra; 190 Misc 2d 716 [2002], supra).
. Although the Comptroller was originally a defendant, his motion to dismiss was granted and he is no longer a party.
. NY Constitution, article VII, § 4 provides, in relevant part:
“The legislature may not alter an appropriation bill submitted by the governor except to strike out or reduce items therein, but it may add thereto items of appropriation provided that such additions are stated separately and distinctly from the original items of the bill and refer each to a single object or purpose.”
Dissenting Opinion
We respectfully dissent. In our view, because plaintiff affirmatively approved the subject legislation, he lacks standing and, thus, this Court is precluded from reaching the merits of his constitutional claims.