123 Misc. 2d 481 | New York Court of Claims | 1984
[…] Defendant’s first argument, namely, that the State is not subject to the Labor Law, because the project is Federally funded, is clearly without merit. The very case cited by the claimant in its second argument, Nagy v State of New York (supra) indicated that the claimant might have a viable cause of action under the Labor Law.
The second argument of defendant’s is that Nagy v State of New York (supra) is controlling on the issue on whether
In his third argument, counsel for the defendant raises the issue as to whether or not section 58 of the Highway Law governs the State’s liability. Section 58 of the Highway Law states as follows: “[t]he state shall not be liable for damages suffered by any person from defects in state highways, except between the first day of May and the fifteenth day of November on such highways as are maintained by the state under such system as the commissioner of transportation may adopt pursuant to section twelve, but the liability for such damages shall otherwise remain as now provided by law, notwithstanding the construction or improvement and maintenance of such highways by the state under this chapter” (emphasis added).
A fair reading of the section indicates that it relates only to defects in the State’s highways which give rise to damages.