Pastens Wine & Spirits Co. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
[…] The absence of this language in § 25E indicates that the Legislature intended that there be a regular course of dealing for a full six months before suppliers are obligated to continue sales to wholesalers. The Schieffelin sales that Pastene argues are attributable to M-H U.S.A. did not continue for the requisite six months.

Judgment affirmed.

General Laws c. 138, § 25E (1986 ed.), provides as follows: “It shall be an unfair trade practice and therefor unlawful for any manufacturer, winegrower, farmer-brewer, importer or wholesaler of any alcoholic beverages, to refuse to sell, except for good cause shown, any item having a brand name to any licensed wholesaler to whom such manufacturer, winegrower, farmer-brewer, importer or wholesaler has made regular sales of such brand item during a period of six months preceding any refusal to sell.

“Good cause as used herein shall be limited to the following conduct:

“(a) disparagement of the product so as to impair the reputation of the brand owner or the brand name of any product,

“(b) unfair preferment in sales effort for brand items of a competitor,

“(c) failure to exercise best efforts in promoting the sale of any brand item,

“(d) engaging in improper or proscribed trade practices, or

“(e) failure to comply with the terms of sale agreed upon between supplier and wholesaler.”

In its motion to supplement the record, Pastene also requested that a copy of a supplemental memorandum submitted to the Superior Court, but not included in the record on appeal, be added to the record.