Pastens Wine & Spirits Co. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
[…] These factors indicate that Moet-Hennessy and M-H U.S.A. had entered into a large scale corporate transaction with the intention of operating an ongoing liquor importing and distributing business. In sum, the record contains substantial evidence supporting the ABCC’s finding that the acquisition and liquidation of Schieffelin was not undertaken in order to circumvent § 25E. Similarly, counsels’ statement that M-H U.S.A. never made sales to Pastene supports the ABCC’s finding to that effect.

2. The ABCC’s rulings of law. General Laws c. 138, § 25E, makes it an unfair trade practice for an importer, absent good cause, to refuse to sell to a wholesaler a brand item if the *617importer “has made regular sales of such brand item [to the wholesaler] during a period of six months preceding any refusal to sell.” Pastene makes two arguments that, on the facts as found below, M-H U.S.A.’s refusal to sell it Moet-Hennessy brand items, as Schieffelin had prior to Schieffelin’s liquidation, is a violation of § 25E.