Passarella v. State
[…] Karr v. Taxing Dist., 84 Tenn. (16 Lea) 240, 249 (1886); State ex rel. Stewart v. McWherter, 857 S.W.2d 875, 877 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992), per. app. denied, (Tenn. 1993); State ex rel. Wade v. Norvell, 1 Tenn. Crim. App. 447, 448-49, 443 S.W.2d 839, 840 (1969). See Potts v. State, 833 S.W.2d 60, 62 (Tenn. 1992).

[37] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109. See Russell v. State ex rel. Willis, 222 Tenn. 491, 496, 437 S.W.2d 529, 531 (1969); State ex rel. Byrd v. Bomar, 214 Tenn. 476, 483, 381 S.W.2d 280, 283 (1964).

[38] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109. This statute provides in part: "If from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused."

[39] State ex rel. Kuntz v. Bomar, 214 Tenn. 500, 504, 381 S.W.2d 290, 291 (1964).

[40] State v. Warren, 740 S.W.2d at 428.

[41] Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 162 (Tenn. 1993); State ex rel. Kuntz v. Bomar, supra; State ex rel. Holbrook v. Bomar, supra; Bomar v. State ex rel.