835 P.2d 514 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] The language used in the Rental Agreement demonstrates that it is not a contract of insurance but is, instead, a bailment. The agreement plainly provides: “This is an Agreement between you and the Company to rent you a motor Vehicle.” (emphasis added) Immediately above the signature line, the form contract states: “I have read the terms and conditions on both sides of this rental agreement and agree thereto. Renter’s signature _” (emphasis added) These terms are consistent with those used in a rental contract; they are not the terms found in contracts of insurance.
Section 10-1-102(7), C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Vol. 4A) defines insurance as “a contract whereby one, for consideration, undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specified or ascertainable amount or benefit upon determinable risk contingencies.... ” Plaintiff relies on this definition to assert that Paragraph Five of the Rental Agreement constitutes an offer of “insurance” by North-West.