28 Conn. App. 854 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] The defendant has not sustained his burden of demonstrating that the trial court committed harmful error, and cannot prevail on this claim. See Carothers v. Capozziello, supra.
The judgment denying the defendant’s motion for modification is reversed and the case is remanded for a hearing on the defendant’s motion to modify the judgment of June 22, 1984, as to the ordered payment of the mortgage and real estate taxes, consistent with this opinion. The order awarding counsel fees to defend the appeal is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 47-14g provides in pertinent part: “Whenever a husband and wife are joint tenants in the same real estate, either together or in conjunction with others, a divorce or dissolution of the marriage, unless the divorce decree or decree of dissolution otherwise provides, severs their interests and converts them into tenants in common as to each other . . .