102 A.D.2d 395 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1984
[…] “Only where the material requested falls squarely within the ambit of one of [the] statutory exemptions may disclosure be withheld.” (Matter of Fink v Lefkowitz, 47 NY2d 567, 571.)
The preamble to FOIL (Public Officers Law, § 84) contains a broad declaration of the right of the public, individually and collectively, and represented by a free press, to have access to the records of government. Subdivision 3 of section 86 defines the term “agency” in all inclusive terms. However, it expressly excludes from the definition the judiciary which, in subdivision 1 of that section is defined to mean “the courts of the state, including any municipal or district court, whether or not of record.” Section 87 deals with access to agency records and enumerates the specific types of records which are exempt from disclosure.