364 S.E.2d 144 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Plaintiff appealed to this Court.
The dispositive issue raised by this appeal is whether the Industrial Commission erred by finding and concluding that plaintiff's claim should be denied because there was no showing of negligence upon the part of an employee of defendant, Department of Human Resources, which proximately caused injury to plaintiff. Finding no error below, we affirm the Industrial Commission's order denying the plaintiff's claim.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-293, appeals to the North Carolina Court of Appeals from the Industrial Commission "shall be for errors of law only under the same terms and conditions as governed appeals in ordinary civil actions, and the findings of fact of the Commission shall be conclusive if there is any competent evidence to support them." Thus, appellate review of Industrial Commission decisions is limited to two questions of law: (1) whether there was any competent evidence before the Commission to support its findings of fact; and (2) whether the findings of fact of the Commission justify its legal conclusion and decision.