6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 489 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1970
[…] The demand was made after the plaintiff first learned where the peripatetic Buick could be found. This was after its sale to Clara Osborne. Thus, a demand on Bitar Ford for return of the car would have been futile.

The conclusion of the court that the four months’ “limitation” under ^ 42a-9-103 (3) rendered the *502plaintiff’s lien invalid is untenable. The precise question is whether the filing of the necessary financing and title statements in New Jersey and New York had been perfected on December 15, 1965, when the Buick was purchased by Ritar Ford.

General Statutes § 14-185 (d) provides: “If a vehicle is subject to a security interest when brought into this state, subsections (2), (3) and (4) of section 42a-9-103 state the rules which apply to determine the validity and perfection of the security interest in this state.” As noted above, subsection (3) provides that such a perfected security interest continues perfected in this state for four months and also thereafter if within the four-month period it is perfected in this state.