Partida v. State
[…] Appellant failed to show such racial discrimination. He did not show that the females who served on grand juries were not of Mexican-American descent but married to husbands with Anglo-American surnames. He did not show how many persons with Mexican-American surnames or of Mexican-American descent were summoned for grand jury duty and were excused for age, health or other legal reasons. See Zapata v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 493 S.W.2d 801.

Article 19.08, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., as amended in 1969, provides:

"No person shall be selected or serve as a grand juror who does not possess the following qualifications:
"1. He must be a citizen of the State, and of the county in which he is to serve, and be qualified under the Constitution and laws to vote in said county, provided that his failure to pay a poll tax or register to vote shall not be held to disqualify him in this instance;
"2. . . . .
*211 "3. He must be of sound mind and good moral character;
"4. He must be able to read and write;
"5. He must not have been convicted of any felony;
"6. He must not be under indictment or other legal accusation for theft or of any felony."