Partan v. Niemi
[…] after the time when it would have been so dissolved for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits by *113or against it and of enabling it gradually to settle and close its affairs, to dispose of and convey its property and to divide its capital stock, but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which it was established; provided, that the corporate existence of such a corporation, for the purposes of any suit brought by or against it within said period of three years, shall continue beyond said period for a further period of sixty days after final judgment in the suit”; by § 52 a receiver may be appointed in such cases “to do all other acts which might be done by such corporation, if in being, which may be necessary for the final settlement of its unfinished business. The powers of such receivers and the existence of the corporation may be continued as long as the court finds necessary for said purposes”; by § 56 provision is made for the revival of such corporations in specified circumstances. Examination of the provisions of these sections makes it clear that the dissolution of the corporation was conditional.