No. BN-426 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Jun 11, 1987
[…] Although Fla.R.App.P. 9.110 keys jurisdiction of the appellate court to “rendition” of the appealed order (Rule 9.110(b)) and rendition is not deemed to have occurred until a timely motion for rehearing is disposed of (Rule 9.020(g)), such provisions are not applicable to workers’ compensation appeals. Although Fla.W.C.R.P. 4.141(b) empowers a deputy commissioner to vacate or amend an order on his own initiative or on motion of a party, there is no such power with respect to an order which has become “final by operation of Section 440.25, Florida Statutes.” Section 440.25(4)(a) provides that the deputy’s order “shall become final 30 days after mailing of copies of such order to the parties, unless appealed pursuant to such rules.”

Fla.W.C.R.P. 4.160 provides in part: (a) Notice of Appeal. * * * Jurisdiction of the District Court is invoked as of the date of filing of the notice of appeal with any Deputy or the Clerk of the First District Court of Appeal.