No. 17207 | Idaho Ct. App. | Jul 6, 1989
[…] Among the duties of the Attorney General is to “prosecute and defend all causes to which the state or any officer thereof, in his official capacity, is a party____” I.C. § 67-1401 (emphasis added). Parsons’ complaint alleged wrongdoing by Judges Beebe and Herndon because they had ruled against him or his parents in Federal Land Bank’s suit to foreclose the mortgage. The judges were acting in their official capacities. We conclude that it was proper for the Attorney General to defend them in the present case.

All parties have requested attorney fees on appeal. Idaho Code § 12-121 provides that “[i]n any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties____” The statute is applicable to appeals. Minich v. Gem State Developers, Inc., 99 Idaho 911, 918, 591 P.2d 1078, 1085 (1979). Rule 54(e)(1), I.R.C.P., provides that attorney fees under I.G. § 12-121 may be awarded if the court “finds, from the facts presented to it, that the case was brought, pursued, or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation____” We do find that this appeal was brought unreasonably and without foundation. We therefore award attorney fees on appeal to all respondents as against the appellant, Robert Parsons, Jr., in an amount to be determined as provided in I.A.R. 41(d).