Case Information
[…] *5 [] For the foregoing reasons, continued reporting probation is necessary to protect the community as well as for the interests of justice.
Parson’s probation having been imposed in 2016, he had no post-imposition right of action seeking to shorten the supervision period. See § 948.04(3), Fla. Stat. (2016) (authorizing “the Department of Corrections [to] recommend early termination of probation to the court at any time” when the probationer has met certain criteria (emphasis supplied)); § 948.05, Fla. Stat. (2016) (authorizing, but not requiring, a trial court to terminate probation early “when satisfied that its action will be for the best interests of justice and the welfare of society”); State ex rel. Roberts v. Cochran , 140 So. 2d 597, 599 (Fla. 1962) (noting that “[p]robation is a matter of grace extended to the offender”); see also Johnston v.