Case Information
[…] [] This Court further notes that although Defendant does not qualify as a violent felony offender of special concern, given the nature of his offense, he is similarly situated to defendants who are given the underlying nature of his offense.
*5 [] For the foregoing reasons, continued reporting probation is necessary to protect the community as well as for the interests of justice.
Parson’s probation having been imposed in 2016, he had no post-imposition right of action seeking to shorten the supervision period. See § 948.04(3), Fla. Stat. (2016) (authorizing “the Department of Corrections [to] recommend early termination of probation to the court at any time” when the probationer has met certain criteria (emphasis supplied)); § 948.05, Fla. Stat. (2016) (authorizing, but not requiring, a trial court to terminate probation early “when satisfied that its action will be for the best interests of justice and the welfare of society”); State ex rel. Roberts v. Cochran , 140 So. 2d 597, 599 (Fla. 1962) (noting that “[p]robation is a matter of grace extended to the offender”); see also Johnston v. State , 202 So. 3d 976, 976 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016) (highlighting the trial court’s “unbridled discretion to decide whether or not to terminate a defendant’s probation early”); but cf. ch. 2019-167, § 61, Laws of Fla. (amending section 948.04(4) and (5), Florida Statutes, to require , for probation imposed after October 1, 2019, early termination or conversion to administrative probation if certain criteria are met, unless the court finds “that continued reporting probation is necessary to protect the community or the interests of justice”). Parson’s request essentially was one for the trial court to show grace by terminating early, in its “unbridled discretion.” Johnston , 202 So. 3d at 976.