847 P.2d 483 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] In sum, we reverse the order of partial summary judgment and the final judgment. The case is remanded with instructions to the trial court to enter summary judgment in favor of the Thomases and to determine the Thomases' reasonable attorney fees and costs at trial and on appeal.
WEBSTER, A.C.J., and COLEMAN, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] No argument was raised on appeal about the admissibility of Tuttle's affidavit.
[2] Although Timmerman was decided 8 years before Lenhoff, this court did not rely on the Montana case in its decision.
[3] RCW 4.84.330 reads as follows:
"In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
"....
"As used in this section `prevailing party' means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered."