523 S.E.2d 29 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] Parrott was then arrested for giving a false name to a police officer, at which point the officer found Kim Ingel’s Visa in Parrott’s possession.
When Parrott did not appear for calendar call on October 16, 1998, a bench warrant was issued for his arrest. Although Parrott was aware of the bench warrant, the first time the State notified him of its intention to use the bench warrant at trial was when it was introduced as evidence. The trial court ruled that the State had failed to meet the prosecution’s discovery obligations under OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (3), thus giving rise to the remedies provided in OCGA § 17-16-6. Under the latter, the Court may “order the state to permit the discovery or inspection, interview of the witness, grant a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the state from introducing the evidence not disclosed or presenting the witness not disclosed.” OCGA § 17-16-6. In accordance with those statutes, the trial court offered Parrott a continuance, which was refused by defense counsel on the basis that the evidence should be excluded altogether.