Parrish v. Jones
[…] This affidavit raises a question of fact for the trier of fact, and summary judgment was inappropriate. See Blenheim v. Dawson & Hall, Ltd., supra.

Similarly, with respect to apportionment of the proceeds allocated to the wrongful death action, there is a question of fact as to whether John suffered a pecuniary loss. Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to John, if there was a reconciliation John sustained some pecuniary loss.

We reverse the judgment of dismissal and remand for trial.

WILLIAMS and PEKELIS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 4.20.010 provides: "When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another his personal representative may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death; and although the death shall have been caused under such circumstances as amount, in law, to a felony."

[2] Former RCW 4.20.020 provided: "Every such action shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, child or children of the person whose death shall have been so caused.