Parrish v. Jones
[…] Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to John, if there was a reconciliation John sustained some pecuniary loss.

We reverse the judgment of dismissal and remand for trial.

WILLIAMS and PEKELIS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 4.20.010 provides: "When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another his personal representative may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death; and although the death shall have been caused under such circumstances as amount, in law, to a felony."

[2] Former RCW 4.20.020 provided: "Every such action shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, child or children of the person whose death shall have been so caused. If there be no wife or husband or child or children, such action may be maintained for the benefit of the parents, sisters or brothers, who may be dependent upon the deceased person for support, and who are resident within the United States at the time of his death.

"In every such action the jury may give such damages as, under all circumstances of the case, may to them seem just."

RCW 4.20.020 was amended by Laws of 1985, ch. 139, § 1, to include stepchildren as beneficiaries.

[3] RCW 4.20.046 provides: