Parr v. Reiner
[…] Such notice may be shown by a written or oral communication from the principal or the agent, or it may be indicated by circumstances and a course of dealing which are incompatible with a want of knowledge of such revocation.” (Footnotes omitted.)

In this case there are additional considerations with regard to the question of notice. Since the power of attorney pursuant to which William C. Parr derived his agent’s powers was recorded, Real Property Law § 326 is relevant. This section provides: "A power of attorney or other instrument, recorded pursuant to this article, is not deemed revoked by any act of the party by whom it was executed, unless the instrument containing such revocation is also recorded in the same office in which the instrument containing the power was recorded.”

In this case, it is undisputed that the revocation of the subject power of attorney was recorded and, thus, there has been compliance with this section.