Parr v. Reiner
[…] The next question to be answered is whether, as a matter of law, such filing is effective even if third persons who have dealt with the agent do not have actual knowledge that such agency has been terminated by the principal.

The court has discovered no authority which provides an interpretation of Real Property Law § 326. Nevertheless, whatever effect a filing of a revocation of a power of attorney *920might otherwise have, there is an additional factor to consider in this case.

Although not included in the statute (General Obligations Law § 5-1501), when the power of attorney form was executed in 1973 in this case the said power of attorney form on file which granted to William C. Parr the power of attorney for the plaintiff, Martha I. Parr, contained the following paragraph "Third”: "To induce any third party to act hereunder, I hereby agree that any third party receiving a duly executed copy or facsimile of this instrument may act hereunder, and that revocation or termination hereof by operation of law or otherwise shall be ineffective as to such third party unless and until actual notice or knowledge of such revocation shall have been received by such third party, and I for myself and for my heirs, executors, legal representatives and assigns, hereby agree to indemnify and hold harmless any such third party from and against any and all claims that may arise against such third party by reason of such third party having relied on the provisions of this instrument.”

While this language was not a part of the statutory form in January 1973 when the plaintiff, Martha I. Parr, executed the power of attorney, such language, by amendment of General Obligations Law § 5-1501 (1) (L 1986, ch 215, § 1) has been adopted as a part of the statutory form.