Parosa v. City of Tacoma
[…] “Section 35.27.020, R.C.W., as derived from section 15 of ‘An act providing for the organization, classification, in*420corporation and government of. municipal corporations/ Laws of 1889-90, page 141, is amended to read as follows:
“No more than twenty acres of unplatted land belonging to any one person shall be taken into the limits of municipal corporations of the fourth class without the consent of the owner thereof.” (Italics mine.)

I think the majority opinion is in error in holding that chapter 109 is invalid because it offends Art. II, § 37, of the state constitution, which provides:

“No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title,'but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.” (Italics mine.)

This holding is unwarranted because the language in the act which I have italicized specifies in the required constitutional manner what section of what act is being amended.