Parosa v. City of Tacoma
[…] If the committee met, it left no minutes. The only records left are the notes which, in reference to 35.17.02 (now RCW 35.27.020), are, in words and figures, as follows:

“8935 Pt11 Restrictions upon area.”

The notes under 35.13.01 (now RCW 35.21.010) are in the following words and figures:

“893512 General corporate powers. (Proviso transferred to chapter 35.17.02.)”

But we are not called upon to deal with the original text of the Revised Code of Washington but with Laws of 1951, chapter 109, p. 270.

*415The laws of Washington can be amended only in the manner provided by Art. II, § 37, of the state constitution, which is as follows:

“No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.”

Oblivious of this specific constitutional requirement, the legislature in Laws of 1941, chapter 149, § 4, p. 419, enacted as follows:

“The Legislature shall amend or repeal laws by code numbers. . . . ”