145 Wash. App. 223 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] Yet Washington’s criminal libel statute does not distinguish between public and private individuals or issues and there seems to be no way to construe the statutory language to do so. Consequently, we must either wholly uphold the statute or wholly invalidate it as facially unconstitutional. See, e.g., Tollett v. United States, 485 F.2d 1087, 1097-98 (8th Cir. 1973).
RCW 9.58.010 provides:
Every malicious publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, signf,] radio broadcasting or which shall in any other manner transmit the human voice or reproduce the same from records or other appliances or means, which shall tend:—
(1) Tb expose any living person to hatred, contempt, ridicule or obloquy, or to deprive him of the benefit of public confidence or social intercourse; or
(2) Tb expose the memory of one deceased to hatred, contempt, ridicule or obloquy; or
(3) Tb injure any person, corporation or association of persons in his or their business or occupation, shall be libel. Every person who publishes a libel shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
A minority of courts have upheld criminal libel statutes in circumstances distinguishable from those here. See People v. Heinrich, 104 Ill. 2d 137, 150, 470 N.E.2d 966, 972, 83 Ill.