Parkside, Inc. And Beaconcrest, Inc. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] § 543(b)(3), as “rent” which, in turn, is generally excluded from personal holding company income where it constitutes 50 percent or more of taxpayer’s adjusted ordinary gross income, § 543(a)(2)(A).2 The Tax Court held that taxpayers did not qualify under the § 543(b)(3) exception — which, if applicable, would have rescued taxpayers from the adverse treatment of the PHCT provisions — because, in its opinion, taxpayers’ realty was not “held primarily for sale in the ordinary course of [their] trade or business.”

While we have been directed to no ease construing the relevant language of § 543(b)(3), the above-quoted passage is nearly identical to that of § 1221(1) (definition of “capital assets”) — “property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business” — -and we can divine no reason to construe the thrust of these passages differently.3 We will, therefore, turn to § 1221(1) cases for guidance.