127 N.W.2d 548 | Minn. | 1964
[…] Although the father had physical custody of the child under the decree of divorce, and the natural mother received notice of the petition and participated in the hearing thereon, she refused to consent to the adoption.
The first and determinative question presented is whether the mother had “lost custody of the child through a divorce decree” within the meaning of Minn. St. 259.24, subd. 1(b), thus authorizing the child’s adoption without her consent.
Section 259.24, subd. 1, provides:
“No child shall be adopted without the consent of his parents * * * except in the following instances:
# # % ❖
“(b) Consent shall not be required of a parent who has abandoned the child, or of a parent who has lost custody of the child through a divorce decree, and upon whom notice has been served as required by section 259.26.” (Italics supplied.)
The facts necessary for our consideration may be briefly stated. The child, Dennis Parks, was bom in Sioux City, Iowa, on January 21, 1953. His parents are John Parks and Jacque Lee Torgerson (nee Salsness).