193 Conn. 270 | Conn. | 1984
[…] It is apparent that this statute applies to a person imprisoned in Connecticut when there is pending in Connecticut an untried indictment or information against him. Such is not the case here, and § 54-82c is inapplicable.
Likewise, we also need not reach his claim under article III (c) of the “Agreement on Detainers”; General Statutes § 54-186; which provides:
“The warden, commissioner of correction or other official having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him of the source and contents of
This is so for at least two reasons. First, we note that the plaintiff’s brief concedes that he was “given” the “Notification of Warrant/Detainer” form and his “claim” is that this notification “seemed as if it was a detainer.”