193 Conn. 270 | Conn. | 1984
[…] “The Court: Your testimony is that if the sentence is more than a year you would report back to Florida, at which time they would then lodge a retainer [sic]?
“The Witness: Yes.
“The Court: Although you were under a direction by the governor at that time to arrest him, is that correct?
“The Witness: That’s correct.”
The language of the Oklahoma statute tracks the language of Connecticut General Statutes § 54-170, which is entitled “Arrest without a warrant” and provides: “The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, without a warrant, upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, but when so arrested the accused shall be taken before such a judge with all practicable speed and complaint shall be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in section 54-169; and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a warrant.”
The Caudill court, in criticizing the local sheriffs conduct, said: “In any event, it was not for the local Sheriff to pigeon-hole the order of the highest executive authority of the state. Once the Governor had spoken, it was no longer within the Sheriffs power to ignore his order.