193 Conn. 270 | Conn. | 1984
[…] Glavin v. Warden, 163 Conn. 394, 396, 311 A.2d 86 (1972). We have no need to decide this because of the nature of the plaintiff’s claim that he is not a fugitive predicated as it is on his first claim of error which we have found to be without merit.
In connection with the foregoing claims is also the plaintiffs claim that because he was not given prompt notice of the rendition warrant and not advised of his right to request disposition of this warrant which, he argues, was mandated by General Statutes § 54-82c, he was substantially deprived
General Statutes § 54-82c, which is entitled “Prisoner’s right to speedy trail on pending charges” provides in part: “(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state and, during the continuance of the term of imprisonment, there is pending in this state any untried indictment or information against such prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred twenty days after he has caused to be delivered, to the state’s attorney or assistant state’s attorney of the judicial district or geographical area, in which the indictment or information is pending, and to the appropriate court, written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for final disposition to be made of the indictment or information. . . .