193 Conn. 270 | Conn. | 1984
[…] The Uniform Criminal Extradition Act is set out in the Connecticut General Statutes §§ 54-157 through 54-185.
The plaintiff timely filed his application for the writ of habeas corpus.
The Florida documents reveal that this charge involved his stealing a television from a motel room.
At the evidentiary hearing on the application for the writ, Robert Gillis, the deputy warden at the Bridgeport Correctional Center, testified that when Parks was notified of this, he refused to sign a receipt of the notification. Parks did not testify at the hearing.
General Statutes § 54-159, entitled “Requirements for recognition of extradition demand” provides in relevant part: “No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing alleging . . . that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the executive authority of the demanding state that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole. The indictment, information or affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that state . . . .”
The information articulates § 810.02 as the Florida statutory referent for the crime of burglary of a structure. The Florida judicial officer who made the finding of probable cause also certified that the crime constitutes a felony in the state of Florida.