Parkinson v. Limbach
[…] The dissolution of a corporation shall not discharge an officer’s * * * liability for a prior failure of the corporation to * * * remit tax due. The sum due for such liability may be collected by assessment in the manner provided in section 5739.13 of the Revised Code.”

Under this statute, a corporation’s failure to remit sales tax due to the state creates personal liability in the responsible corporate officers to make such payments and that liability may be collected by an assessment against the officers.

The statute is specific and unambiguous.

R.C. 5739.03 provides:

“* * * [E]ach vendor shall collect from the consumer, as a trustee for the state of Ohio, the full and exact amount of the tax payable on each taxable sale * * *.”

R.C. 5739.29 states:

“No vendor shall fail to collect the full and exact tax as required by sections 5739.01 to 5739.31, inclusive * * * >>